Received over 7,300 five star verified reviews, and counting
Melanotan

What is Melanotan 1? Research Information

Product description:

  • Chemical formula – C50H69N15O9
  • Molecular mass – 1706.9 g/mol

Other names:

  • Afamelanotide acetate
  • CUV1647 ACETATE
  • MT-1
  • Melanotan-2
  • 1566590-77-9
  • 75921-69-6
  • CHEMBL4297213
  • Melanotan
Melanotan

Discovery of Melanotan:

Initially, Melanotan was developed in the synthetic chemical labs in the year 1990. Melanotan resembles the hormones naturally present in the body. Originally, Melanotan was developed for treating specific skin conditions (pathological conditions). Later on, it gained popularity for its applications for other uses such as fibromyalgia, ED (erectile dysfunction), rosacea, and skin tanning. Competitive Technologies to Palatin Technologies licensed the Melanotan peptide for the treatment of sexual dysfunctions in males.

There are multiple products or supplements containing Melanotan in the market throughout the world.

Mechanism of action:

Melanotan mimics the natural body substance as a melanocyte-stimulating hormone that increases the skin’s darkening pigment concentration. Melanotan acts as a non-selective agent (agonist) for the melanocortin receptors in the body as MC1-MC5.

Melanotan generates the process of melanogenesis through the activation of specific MC1 receptors in the body. However, the clinical sexual effects of the Melanotan have an association with the ability of this compound to activate the MC4 receptors. Activation of MC3 receptors is also possible for sexual performances.

Clinical applications:

There are a few vital roles ofMelanotan for different clinical effects as:

Treatment of skin damage:

Melanotan-1 can help people with problems regarding skin conditions or skin damage due to UVB light exposure or any underlying medical skin condition. The Melanotan shots are given under the skin, which helps the individuals to have the skin darkening, which is considered attractive in some countries. Melanotan-2 has more evidence of treating ED (erectile dysfunction).

Other uses:

Other vital uses of Melanotan include skin tanning (darkening of skin through the injection of melanin in the body). Prevention of several skin conditions due to overexposure to the sun can also be prevented with the use of Melanotan. In these cases, the dosage of Melanotan should be given under the skin in the form of shots or injections. Rosacea and fibromyalgia also have scientific evidence for a good prognosis after the use of Melanotan supplements.

Disclaimer:

The information provided about Melanotan 1 in this section is only for the purpose of research advancement and disbursement of knowledge. The material collected in this article is meant for informational purposes about Melanotan and is not to be considered instructional in any way. Moreover, we have further empathized with this by making sure no dosage information of Melanotan Peptide or recommendations about its way of consumption are mentioned. The information available in this article is a collection from different recognized studies and researches conducted by known experts and researchers in controlled medical facilities and institutions. Furthermore, the information provided in the article is not to encourage the reader to start its consumption or as an advertisement of the product. Administering any supplement or medication not FDA approved may be harmful and may cause serious illness.  Peptide Pros insist that none of their products be ingested under any circumstances.

References:

  1. Melanotan | C50H69N15O9 | Drugbank| Link: https://go.drugbank.com/drugs/DB04931
  2. Hadley, M. E. (2005). Discovery that a melanocortin regulates sexual functions in male and female humans. Peptides26(10), 1687-1689.
  3. Brennan, Rebekah, John G. Wells, and Marie Claire Van Hout. “An unhealthy glow? A review of melanotan use and associated clinical outcomes.” Performance Enhancement & Health 3.2 (2014): 78-92.
  4. Ugwu, S. O., Blanchard, J., Dorr, R. T., Levine, N., Brooks, C., Hadley, M. E., … & Hruby, V. J. (1997). Skin pigmentation and pharmacokinetics of melanotan‐I in humans. Biopharmaceutics & drug disposition18(3), 259-269.
  5. Wessells, Hunter, et al. “Synthetic melanotropic peptide initiates erections in men with psychogenic erectile dysfunction: double-blind, placebo controlled crossover study.” The Journal of urology 160.2 (1998): 389-393.
  6. Evans-Brown, Michael, et al. “Use of melanotan I and II in the general population.” BMJ 338 (2009).

Where to find Melanotan peptide for sale?

If you’re looking to buy Melanotan 1 for research purposes, shop at Peptide Pros, the most reliable supplier of the highest quality SARMs and USA peptides for sale online: https://www.peptidepros.net/product/mt-1/

{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}